Event Results

2015 Oceania Sumo Championships

2014 Australian National Sumo Championships
2014 Oceania Sumo Championships
2013 Australian National Sumo Championships
2013 QLD State Sumo Championships
2013 Oceania Sumo Championships
2012 Australian National Sumo Championships
2012 QLD State Sumo Championships
2012 Oceania Sumo Championships
2011 Australian National Sumo Championships
2011 NSW State Sumo Championships
2011 Oceania Sumo Championships
2010 Australian National Sumo Championships

Reverse chronological order.

2015 Oceania Sumo Championships Results  17th May Sydney 
  Gold Silver Bronze
Sub- Junior Girl’s Millie Hadwen (AUS)
Sub-Junior Boy’s Charlie Traill (AUS) Michael Hadwen (AUS)
Junior Men’s Lightweight Jack Carlson (AUS) Brandon Jin (AUS) William Hadwen (AUS)
Junior Men’s Heavyweight Emilio Soane (NZ) Brandon Venter (AUS) Tom Traill (AUS)
Women’s Lightweight Angela Keil-Zippermayr (AUS) Ombeline Even (FRA) Amelia Scott (AUS)
Women’s Middleweight Isabelle Kopecny (AUS)
Women’s Heavyweight Geneva Webber (NZ) Toni Toka(NZ)
Women’s Openweight Geneva Webber (NZ) Toni Toka (NZ) Isabelle Kopecny (AUS)
Men’s Lightweight Petr Matous (CZE) Garth Harold (NZ) Terry Williams (AUS) (Matt Collins AUS 4th)
Men’s Middleweight Dan Bazzana (AUS) Liam Jeff (AUS) Nick Brown (NZ)
Men’s Heavyweight Minaminoshima Falevai (TGA) Clark Peteru (AUS) Emelio Saone (NZ)
Men’s Open Minaminoshima (TGA) Andrew Roberts (AUS) Emelio Saone (NZ)
Men’s Teams Draw AUS NZ
Women’s Teams NZ AUS

2014 Australian National Sumo Championships 6th July Gold Coast
Open winners, Dan Bazzana,Garth Harold and Joel Kindred
Men
Lightweight
1st Joel Kindred QLD
2nd Ivan Reveruzzi QLD
3rd Kenichi Nakayama JAPAN
Middleweight
1st Garth Harold QLD
2nd Dan Bazzana QLD
Francesco Mulraney SA
Heavyweight
1st Jacob Handley QLD (uncontested)
Open
1st Garth Harold QLD
2nd Dan Bazzana QLD
3rd Joel Kindred QLD
Team
1st Australia
2nd Multinational

2014 Oceania Sumo Championships 24th May Lower Hutt New Zealand
Junior Open
1st Leo Soane (NZ)
2nd Darin Voll (NZ)
3rd Jade Priest (NZ)

Lightweight Men
1st Joel Kindred (AUS)
2nd Harry Mc Cormick (NZ)
3rd Darin Voll (NZ)

Middleweight Men
1sy Derek Boyer (AUS)
2nd Dan Bazzana
3rd Garth Harold

Heavyweight Men
1st Mark Tanu (NZ)
2nd Shaka Sola (NZ)
3rd Axl Sullivan (NZ)

Men’s Open
1st Mark Tanu (NZ)
2nd Dan Bazzana (AUS)
Equal 3rd Jacob Handley (AUS) / Garth Harold (AUS)

Oceania Team Trophy
1st New Zealand
Axl Sullvan, Shaka Sola, Mark Tanu
2nd Australia
Joel Kindred, Francesco Mulraney, Chico Pemberton

2013 Australian National Sumo Championships

Sydney, NSW – September 22, 2013

Nationals 2013

Some of the middleweight competitors at 2013 National Titles

Under 12
Brandon Jin (NSW)
Uncontested

Junior Middleweight 
Tom Traill (NSW)
Uncontested

Women’s Lightweight
1st Momo Hirata (Japan)
2nd Laura Stone (Great Britain)

Men’s Lightweight
1st Scott Allison (NSW)
2nd David Broadfoot (NSW)
3rd Tom Traill (NSW)

Men’s Middleweight
1st Tevita Fahina (Tonga)
2nd John Traill (NSW)
3rd John Pollock (Great Britain)

Men’s Heavyweight
1st Altantulga Yadamsuren (Mongolia)
2nd Donny Potoi (Samoa)
3rd Jason Mareko (Samoa)

Men’s Open
1st Jason Mareko (Samoa)
2nd Joe Saunders (QLD)
3rd Tevita Fahina (Tonga)

_______

2013 Queensland Sumo Championships

Gold Coast, QLD – September 15, 2013

Some competitors from the 2013 QLD Titles.

Some competitors from the 2013 QLD Titles.

Women
1st Stephanie Weeks (QLD)
Uncontested

Men’s lightweight
1st Daisuke Komiyama (Japan)
2nd Kenta Ishikawa (Japan)
3rd Naoki Higashiyama (Japan)

Men’s Open – (Combined Middleweight/Heavyweight)
1st Drew Weeks (QLD)
2nd Chris Swalwell (QLD)
3rd Joe Saunders (QLD)

_______

2013 Oceania Sumo Championships

Gold Coast, QLD – 3rd Februrary, 2013

Oceania Teams trophy

Oceania Teams trophy

Under 14 Combined
1st Brandon Venter (AUS – QLD)
2nd Jessica Lawand (AUS – QLD)
3rd  Brandon Jin (AUS – NSW)

Middleweight Women
1st Geneva Webber (NZL)
2nd Emily Knauth (AUS – QLD)

Heavyweight Women
1st Lauren Ivory (AUS – QLD)
Uncontested

Women’s Open
1st Geneva Webber (NZL)
2nd Lauren Ivory (AUS – QLD)

Lightweight Men
1st Glenn Sullivan (NZL)
2nd Luke Bulger (AUS – QLD)
3rd Pat Promrangka (AUS – QLD)

Middleweight Men
1st Chris Swalwell (AUS – QLD)
2nd Nick Doyle (AUS – SA)
3rd Francesco Mulraney (AUS – SA)

Heavyweight Men
1st Mark Tanu (NZL)
2nd Joe Saunders (AUS – QLD)

Men’s Open
1st Mark Tanu (NZL)
2nd Joe Saunders (AUS – QLD)
3rd Chris Swalwell (AUS – QLD)

Oceania Men’s Team Trophy
1st Queensland
2nd New Zealand
3rd South Australia

_______

2012 Australian National Sumo Championships

Gold Coast, QLD – 8th July, 2013

Emily Knauth & Lauren Ivory

Women’s competitors Emily Knauth & Lauren Ivory

Under 14 Combined
1st Brandon Thornton (QLD)
2nd Kyle Thornton (QLD)
3rd Jessica Lawand (QLD)

Junior Heavyweight Women
1st Lauren Ivory (QLD)
Uncontested

Middleweight Women
1st Emily Knauth (QLD)
Uncontested

Women’s Open

1st Emily Knauth (QLD)
2nd Lauren Ivory (QLD)

Junior Men
1st Indiana Easthope (QLD)
2nd Brandon Venter (QLD)

Lightweight Men
1st Masakatsu Ishiura ( Japan)
2nd Guy Belgrove (QLD)
3rd Glenn Sullivan (NZL)

Middleweight Men

1st Tevita Fahina  (Tonga)
2nd John Traill (NSW)
3rd Peter Townsend (QLD)

Heavyweight Men

1st Derek Boyer (QLD/Fiji)
2nd Tevita Fahina (Tonga)
3rd Jason Mareko (Samoa)

Men’s Open
1st Masakatsu Ishiura (Japan)
2nd James Mihaere (NZL)
3rd John Traill (NSW)

Men’s Team
1st Queensland
2nd New South Wales
3rd New Zealand

______

2012 Queensland State Championships

Gold Coast, QLD – 17th June, 2012

QLD Champions 2012

QLD Champions 2012

Under 14’s
1st Kyle Thornton
2nd Brandon Thornton

Junior Women
1st Lauren Ivory
Uncontested

Women’s Heavyweight
1st Emily Knauth

Women’s Open
1st Emily Knauth
2nd Lauren Ivory

Men’s Lightweight
1st Guy Belgrove
2nd Marshall Gardiner
3rd Dan Bazzana

Men’s Middleweight
1st Indiana Easthope
2nd Russell Kerkow
3rd, Peter Townsend

Men’s Heavyweight
1st Derek Boyer
2nd Joe Saunders
3rd Rob McKinnon

Men’s Open
1st Rob McKinnon
2nd Joe Saunders
3rd Indiana Easthope

_______

2012 Oceania Sumo Championships

Lower Hutt, New Zealand – April 7, 2012

Oceania Teams trophy

Oceania Teams trophy

Women’s Middleweight
1st Geneva Webber (NZL)
2nd Angela Whitehead (NZL)
3rd Sarah Lacey (NZL)

Men’s Lightweight
1st Pat Promrangka (Thailand)
2nd Glenn Sullivan (NZL)
3rd Harry McCormack (NZL)

Men’s Middleweight
1st Tevita Fahina (Tonga)
2nd Peter Townsend (AUS)
3rd Jeremy Sullivan (NZL)

Men’s Heavyweight
1st Ben Thorpe (NZL)

Men’s Open
1st Ben Thorpe (NZL)
2nd Peter Townsend (AUS)
3rd Nick Brown (NZL)

Teams
1st New Zealand
2nd Australia
3rd New Zealand 2

________

2011 Australian National Sumo Championships

Melbourne, VIC – 15th October, 2011

P1030351

Junior Boys
1st Jason Hood (VIC)
2nd Kurtis Baldwin (VIC)
3rd Trenell Hutchins (VIC)

Women’s Lightweight
1st Melek Dervish (VIC)
Uncontested

Women’s Middleweight
1st  Geneva Webber (NZ)
2nd Erika Reid (VIC)

Women’s Open
1st  Geneva Webber (NZ)
2nd Erika Reid (VIC)
3rd Melek Dervish (VIC)

Men’s Lightweight
1st  Stephan Jaeggi (NSW)
2nd Ben Doolan (ACT)
3rd Jake Rees (VIC)

Men’s Middleweight
1st Tevita Fahina (Tonga)
2nd Theodore Binsol (VIC)
3rd Hoia Taylor (NZ)

Men’s Heavyweight
1st Robert McKinnon (QLD)
2nd Chico Pemberton (VIC)
3rd John Traill (NSW)

Men’s Open
1st Tevita Fahina (Tonga)
2nd Robert McKinnon (QLD)
3rd John Traill (NSW)

Teams
1st New South Wales
2nd New Zealand
3rd Barbarians (mixed state team)

_________

2011 NSW State Sumo Championships

Sydney, NSW – June 7, 2011

Under 14’s
1st Mehmet Isik
2nd Attila Erzurumlu
3rd Trae Jaeggi

Lightweight Men
1st Stephan Jaeggi
2nd Andrew Roberts
3rd Matthew Collins

Middleweight Men
1st Tevita Fahina
2nd Alex Cook
3rd John Traill

________

2011 Oceania Sumo Championships

Gold Coast, QLD – 24th April, 2011

Oceania Teams trophy

Oceania Teams trophy

Junior Women’s Open
1st Renee Robinson (AUS – NSW)

Lightweight Women 

1st Stephanie Wong (AUS – QLD)
Middleweight Women 
1st Geneva Webber (NZL)
Women’s Open
1st Geneva Webber (NZL)
2nd Renee Robinson (AUS – NSW)
3rd Stephanie Wong (AUS – QLD)
Lightweight Men
1st Guy Belgrove (AUS – QLD)
2nd Justin Dee (AUS – QLD)
3rd Josh Patterson (AUS – QLD)
Middleweight Men
1st John Traill (AUS – NSW)
2nd Peter Townsend (AUS – QLD)
3rd Howard Gilbert (NZL)
Heavyweight Men
1st Robert McKinnon (AUS – QLD)
2nd Derek Boyer (AUS – QLD)
3rd Drew Weeks (AUS – QLD)
Men’s Open
1st Derek Boyer (AUS – QLD)
2nd Ben Thorpe (NZL)
3rd Robert McKinnon (AUS – QLD)
3rd Peter Townsend (AUS – QLD)
Men’s Teams
1st Australia  (Gold Coast Team) Derek Boyer, Tim Mollenhauer, Drew Weeks
2nd New Zealand   Nick Brown, Ben Thorpe, Howard Gilbert
3rd Queensland   Robert McKinnon, Peter Townsend, Cade Blckman
_______

2010 Australian National Sumo Championships

Gold Coast, QLD – 21st July, 2010

Junior Women’s Open
1. Renee Robinson
2. Tamika Cram
3. Brianna Morris-Grant

Women’s Lightweight Division
1. Caitlin Szanto
2. Renee Robinson
3. Steph Wong

Women’s Middleweight Division
1. Monica McKenzie
2. Tinika Green
3. Holly Dickson

Women’s Heavyweight Division
1. Kerry O’Connor
2. Clare Lutton
3. Jaime Pearson

Junior Men’s Open
1. Daywu Hahn
2. Damien Collins

Men’s Lightweight Division
1. Luke Bulger
2. Daywu Hahn
3. Glenn McLaren

Men’s Middleweight Division
1. Chris Swalwell
2. Ben Thorpe
3. John Traill/Martin Gray (Equal Third)

Men’s Heavyweight Division
1. Derek Boyer
2. Drew Weeks
3. Wade Stanley

Women’s Open
1. Caitlin Szanto
2. Clare Lutton
3. Renee Robinson

Men’s Open
1. Peter Townsend
2. John Traill
3. Chris Swalwell

________

Leave a Reply