2012 Sumo World Championships Hong Kong October 27th & 28th

The Australian team is gearing up for the sumo world championships with entries in all of them.
3rd Junior Women Sumo World Championships
11th Junior Sumo World Championships
9th Women sumo World Championships
18th Sumo World Championships
Our athletes vary in age and experience and come from diverse sporting backgrounds.
Veteran, John Traill (Johnofuji), has competed in 5 Sumo World Championships and 2 World Games.  He will take on the middleweights.
At the other end of the scale, 15 year old Brandon Venter is having his first international competition.  With a black belt in Taekwando he holds several state and national titles in that sport and hopes to snag his first international medal in sumo.
Lightweight Dan Bazzana has a wide range of fighting experience in Judo, Brazilian Jujitsu and Savate as well as wrestling and sumo.
Our top weight, Jason Mareko 207kg, comes from American football and plans to push through to the finals of the heavyweight competition.
The women’s team is looking good too with Emily Knauth, from a judo and jujitsu background and Lauren Ivory a knife wielding chef with a mean bowling arm.
Go Team!

Results for 2012 Australian National Sumo Championships

2012 Australian National Sumo Championships

8th July Broadbeach PCYC Gold Coast

Under 14 Combined Challenge

1st Brandon Thornton

2nd Kyle Thornton

3rd Jessica Lawand

Junior Heavyweight Women

1st Lauren Ivory QLD

Middleweight Women

1st Emily Knauth QLD

Women’s Open

1st Emily Knauth  QLD

2nd Lauren Ivory QLD

Junior Men

1st Indiana Easthope QLD

2nd Brandon Venter QLD

Lightweight Men

1st Masakatsu Ishiura  Japan

2nd Guy Belgrove QLD

3rd Glenn Sullivan New Zealand

Middleweight Men

1st Tevita Fahina  NSW

2nd John Traill NSW

3rd Peter Townsend QLD

Heavyweight Men

1st Derek Boyer QLD

2nd Tevita Fahina NSW

3rd Jason Mareko NSW

Men’s Open

1st Masakatsu Ishiura Japan

2nd James Mihaere New Zealand

3rd John Traill NSW

Men’s Team

1st Queensland

2nd New South Wales

3rd New Zealand

Exciting line up for 2012 Australian National Championships 8th July

As the athletes begin to arrive at the Gold Coast for the 2012 Australian National Sumo Championships excitement is building.

10 am at the Broadbeach PCYC Broadbeach Waters Gold Coast $5 adults $2 children,

Japanese collegiate champion, Masakatsu Ishiura has decided he cannot resist the temptation to compete and test the skills of our local boys.  On the borderline between light, under 85kg, and middle weight divisions, under 115kg, he is thinking about eating more or less to decide which level he would like to face.  Either way he will be difficult to beat and will make a strong showing in the Open division where all weights compete together.

The Victorian Sumo Association is bringing 2 heavyweights to challenge Australia’s Strongest Man and winner of heavyweight and open sumo competitions, Derek Boyer, but they will have to take him on one by one!  American football star Rob McKinnon is no pushover either and judo/jujitsu exponent, Joe Sauders, at the lighter end of the heavyweight scale, will be looking to come to grips with his larger opponents and use their mass against them

New Zealand’s heavyweight, James Mihaere, topping Derek’s 190 cm by another 8cm at 198cm has been toughening his fighting skills on the Kiwi Prowrestling circuit.

Sadly Oceania Lightweight champion Pat Promrrangka will not be bale to compete after a recent eye operation, taking some pressure off the other entrants in this division.

The late withdrawal of women’s star, Step Wong, leaves the women’s ranks depleted but we may see new talent emerge.

Expect plenty of action with junior matches as well and a men’s team event to finish off the day.

Sumo, Sake Chanko & Taiko Night

Sapporo Japanese Restaurant, 94 Willoughby Rd  Crows Nest From 6.00 p.m. Monday, July 16th 2012

The Australian Sumo Federation invites you to a unique night of great food & entertainment featuring:

“SumoTaiko”  on the Japanese drums

Sumo expert- Katrina Watts with live commentary on

Grand Sumo- Live from Japan on the big Screen.

Minaminoshima – ex Sumo wrestler and special appearance by Mongolian Traditional Wrestlers.

Sydney Soran Japanese Dancers

 

Go-Shu Australian Sake will be served with exotic nibblies and traditional

Chanko (Sumo Hot Pot) – Taste the delicious and healthy “weapon of mass consumption” -the staple diet of sumo wrestlers for centuries.Image

Cost $40 per head for Japanese food & free sake. Beer and wine available. (proceeds after costs to Australian Sumo Federation) Kids free but no sake. Prizes and surprises.

Please RSVP by Friday 13th July to Shu:  goodfood@sapporo.com.au

or ring Sapporo on 9436-3435 for bookings.

Sumo enquires to Johnofuji Traill: johnofuji@hotmail.com 0413 054 397 

2012 Australian National Sumo Championships Sunday 8th July

As the competition date nears things are heating up for the National Championships.

Not only will the results be used to select the Australian team for the 2012 Sumo World Championships in Hong Kong in October, but there are only 2 more chances to grab a spot on the Oceania team for the two major international competitions next year:

2013 World Games in Cali, Colombia http://worldgames2013.com.co/

2nd Combat Games in St Petersburg, Russia  http://www.worldcombatgames.com/en/

For this reason New Zealand is bringing over 3 male athletes to compete in this event, hoping to qualify for Oceania team selection.  Among them, heavyweight, James Mihaere, who won the 2010 Oceania heavy and open divisions, will be a danger to our Australian athletes.  At 1.98 cm he tops both Australia’s current heavyweight champions, American football player, Rob McKinnon, and Australia’s Strongest Man, Derek Boyer, in height and James’ recent career in pro-wrestling has made him an even tougher opponent.

Rob McKinnon, who was 200kg at last year’s National championships in Melbourne has lost weight, but powerful former middleweight, Joe Saunders, had gone up a class to join the heavyweights.   Joe placed second to Derek in the heavyweight and second to Rob in the open at the recent Queensland State titles, but is determined to get a gold in this competition.

Queensland lightweight, Guy Belgrove, who hones his skills in MMA, would like to follow up his 2010 Oceania and Queensland wins with a resounding success this time.  His closest rival, 2012 Oceania Lightweight champ, Pat Promrangka, from Brisbane, is also an MMA fighter when not doing sumo, so their match should be an interesting style of sumo to watch.

Junior, Indiana Easthope, chose to compete in the senior division and took out the middleweight title at the Queensland Championship, but if he choses to do so again this time he will have to face experienced opponents like Nick Brown from New Zealand and NSW champion Tevita Fahina, who won both middleweight and open at the 2011 Nationals and  middleweight at the 2012 Oceania Sumo Championships in New Zealand in April.

Among the female competitors, newcomer Emily Knnuth from a jujitsu background, showed great strength and skill in her first sumo competition, the Queensland State Championships, but veteran Steph Wong, who has represented Australia and Oceania internationally, has experience and strong fighting spirit on her side.

Athletes are coming from ACT, New South Wales,  Queensland, South Australia and Victoria to take part and we welcome new challengers on the day to our competitions, so there is always the possibility that an unknown may walk away with with a sumo title and a chance to start a new and exciting sporting career.

The competition is at Broadbeach PCYC 180 Monaco St Broadbeach Waters Gold Coast, starting at 10:00am ( 9am for athlete registration)

Admission $5 adults $2 children

SUMO – nobody too light, nobody too heavy.  Sumo for everybody!

2012 Queensland Sumo Championships

Queensland State Championships 17th June  Nerang PCYC Gold Coast

Results

Junior Women

Heavyweight  Lauren Ivory

Women

Heavyweight Emily Knuuth

Women’s Open

1st Emily Knuuth,  2nd Lauren Ivory

Junior Men

1st Kyle Thornton, 2nd Brandon Thornton

Men’s Lightweight

1st Guy Belgrove, 2nd Marshall Gardiner, 3rd Dan Bazzana

Men’s Middleweight

1st Indiana Easthope, 2nd Russell Kerkow, 3rd, Peter Townsend

Men’s Heavyweight

1st Derek Boyer, 2nd Joe Saunders, 3rd Rob McKinnon

Men’s Open

1st Rob McKinnon, 2nd Joe Saunders, 3rd Indiana Easthope

The competition was a mixture of newcomers and veterans to produce some exciting matches.

In the women’s event there were only two competition, Junior Lauren Ivory and senior Emily Knuuth, both competing for the fist time.  In the Women’s Open Lauren took the first match and Emily the second, making it an exciting battle in a “best of three” challenge, with Emily taking the title.

The men’s lightweight was hotly contested with 2011 Oceania Lightweight winner, Guy Belgrove, taking the title again.

The Men’s middleweight was excitingly won  by Indiana Easthope, a junior having his first matches in sumo, who followed this with an impressive 3rd in the Men’s Open.

The heavyweight division was contested by previous national winners  Derek Boyer and Rob McKinnon, with skilled middleweight, Joe Saunders who had moved up a weight class.  Derek prevailed with Joe in second place, the same position he achieved in the men’s Open where Rob was the victor.

We look forward to seeing these rivalries continued at the Australian National Sumo Championships on Sunday 8th July at the Broadbeach PCYC

Derek Boyer centre and from left, Guy Belgrove, Emily Knuuth, Indiana Easthope, and Kyle Thornton.

2012 Australian National Sumo Championships

8th July Sunday from 10:00 am at Broadbeach PCYC, Gold Coast

(180 Monaco Street, Broadbeach Waters 4226, Phone: 07 5538 5201)

Sumo competitions by weight division for men, women and juniors, also team events.
Competing: State representatives and athletes from across Australia, and international athletes by invitation.  Everyone welcome to take part and enjoy watching or doing sumo.
The results of the Australian competitors will be used for selection to represent Australia at:
2012 World Sumo Championships in Hong Kong
And for selection for the Oceania team at:
2013 World Games in Colombia 
2013 2nd Combat Games in Russia